Home Contact Us
Lights

EN / 中文   

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Basic Statement

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Youth and Community Service of Caritas – Hong Kong (“our Service”) has adopted the following policies to safeguard the user's personal data and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. Please read our Privacy Policy before submitting your personal data.

Purpose of Collection

Our Service will handle your Service request and donation according to your provided personal data. You may decline to provide our Service with the requested personal data, but in such case our Service may not handle your request accordingly due to insufficient information. Please ensure your provided information is correct and contact us if there's any updates.

Access of Personal Data

Our Service collects the user’s personal data on a voluntary basis only. Without the user's consensus, our Service will limit the collection and use of personal data to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Our Service will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings.

Only designated employees who need to carry out the legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Our Service may disclose your personal data to the relevant parties listed below for the purposes stated:

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Our Service's web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to our website. Our Service will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to the web site, the types of browsers used and etc.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you would like to access/ correct / update your personal data, please contact us at Room 135, Caritas House, 2 Caine Road, Hong Kong.

If you do not wish to receive further promotional e-mail from us, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through the unsubscribe link provided or contact our service units directly.

Change of Privacy Policy

Our Service may change this privacy policy from time to time and update this page.

updated: Apr 2020

footer-logo   © 2021 Caritas Computer Workshop.